Cart  

No products

Shipping $0.00
Total $0.00

Check out

Categories

Privacy policy


Photech Computers is committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Collection of Personal Information

If you wish to browse this website, you are not required to enter any personal information, you will remain anonymous during your entire visit. To place an order with Photech Computers you must be a registered customer. During your visit to our site, you may engage in optional activities such as ordering products, subscribing to newsletters, or downloading software. If you decide to engage in these optional site features, you may be required to provide personal information, such as your name, e-mail address, and other personal identifying information. When ordering products via the site, you may be asked to provide a credit card number.

Please note that in order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a sub-contractor e.g. the party who delivers your order. Where this is necessary we obtain their undertaking to comply with the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Information.

The information collected is used to support your participation in the activities you select via the site, enabling Photech to offer a service rich, personalized environment as well as keep you informed about special offers and other Photech products and services. If you do not want the information you provide to Photech to be used to inform you of other products and special offers, simply select this preference when providing information to us.

Photech Computers WILL NOT sell, rent, hire, or otherwise make available, any personal details provided to us in the course of you using this site.

Security & Payment Policy

When processing purchases on this site, we collect financial information to complete your order. This information is collected on a secure server using the latest encryption technology providing transaction security. Your financial information is confidential and cannot be accessed beyond the Photech account staff. A padlock symbol in the right-hand corner of your Web browser indicates that you have entered a secure area of the site. Any personal information you provide at this point is encrypted to protect your privacy.

Removing your personal details from Photech Computers

You can remove your personal information from Photech Computers by contacting our customer service department using one of the following methods:
Email: sales@photech.com.au
logging in at : http://www.photech.com.au
Fax : (08) 8349 4053

Please allow 7 days for your request to be processed. Once removed, you will not be able to use the Photech Computers website without re-registering.

Use of Cookies

In order to improve our site, we use cookies to tailor the content we deliver to you. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and may only be read by the server that delivered the cookie. Cookies are typically used to store passwords, product purchases and site preferences. Some areas of this site require the use of cookies. Users choosing not to accept cookies will most likely not be able to access these areas.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.